Honour roll

You’re part of a talented group of individuals

Join us in celebrating the successes of the people and companies from the industries that form the Media Super community, who have been recognised for their talents over the last 12 months.

National Print Awards Winners 2014

Judges Award for Excellence

Printed by Adams Print VIC

Gold awards

One, two or three colour printing
Printed by Adams Print VIC

Commercial posters, showcards, card constructions and mobiles, offset printed
Printed by STI Group NSW

Leaflets
Printed by Quality Press WA

Presentation folders offset printed
Printed by The Bowden Group SA

Booklets, catalogues and magazines saddle-stitched offset printed
Printed by Focal Printing TAS

Booklets, catalogues and magazines bound by any method but saddle-stitching offset printed
Printed by Scott Print WA

Annual reports/prospectus by any printing process
Printed by Finsbury Green SA

Calendars by any printing process
Printed by Green and Gold Printing NSW

Stationery by any printing process
Entered by Rawson Graphics NSW
Printed by Watermarx Graphics / Rawson Graphics

Postcards and greeting cards by any printing process
Printed by Newstyle Printing SA

Limited edition by any printing process
Printed by Openbook Howden Design & Print SA

Book printing, case bound
Printed by Adams Print VIC

Book printing, limp bound
Printed by Adams Print VIC

Book printing, digitally printed
Printed by Picpress VIC

Multi-piece productions and campaigns (including direct mail) by any printing process
Printed by Focal Printing TAS

Impact sensory or direct mail by any printing process
Printed by Cornerstone Press QLD

Packaging – folding cartons and boxes
Printed by Eastern Press VIC

Packaging – all other, includes display stands
Printed by Mercedes Waratah VIC

Labels offset printed
Printed by Labelworld WA

Labels, other than offset printed
Printed by Fantastick Label Company VIC

Specialty, includes security printing by any process
Printed by STI Group NSW

Flexographic printing
Printed by Multicolor Qld QLD

Screen printing
Printed by Cutler Innovative Print Solutions SA

Web offset printing, heat set
Printed by Inprint QLD

Web offset printing, cold set
Printed by Rural Press Mandurah WA

Web offset publications with a cover price
Printed by Offset Alpine Printing NSW

Digital printing, non inkjet
Printed by Picpress VIC

Digital printing, inkjet
Printed by Momento Pro NSW

Digital printing wide format
Printed by Discus on Demand WA

Embellishment
Printed by Rawson Graphics NSW

Self promotion
Printed by Mercedes Waratah VIC

Innovation
Printed by Discus on Demand WA

Small printing business awards Less than 15 Staff by any printing process
Printed by Focal Printing TAS

Sponsor Awards

Heidelberg Award for Excellence in Craft
Printed by Adams Print VIC

Media Super Future Leaders Award
John Billett, print machinist with Foot & Playstead.

Fuji Xerox Award for the Most Effective Use of Digital Printing Technologies
Printed by Momento Pro NSW

Currie Group Award for the Most Innovative Use of Imaging in Printing
Printed by Discus on Demand WA

Source: http://www.nationalprintawards.com.au/

PICA Awards 2013 – QLD
Flexographic Printing
Multi-Color Qld

Packaging – cardboard substrate
Platypus Graphics

Web Offset Printing – heat set
Inprint Brisbane

Labels roll fed
Multi-Color Qld

Commercial Posters, show cards,card construction and mobiles
Platypus Graphics

Limited edition prints/art repos
Impressworks

Calendars
Cornerstone Press

Embellishment
Inprint Brisbane

Binding & finishing
Inprint Brisbane

Digital Printing – non inkjet
Mr Labels
Heaneys PIP

Digital Printing – inkjet
Sunprint

Digital printing – wide format
Sunprint

Lithographic Printing – 1 colour
Platypus Graphics

Stationery
Bayfield Printing

Postcards and greeting cards
Cornerstone Press

Impact Mail, sensory mail
Cornerstone Press

Presentation folders
Platypus Graphics (2 gold awards)

Annual reports and prospectus
Cornerstone Press

Booklets, catalogues, brochures & Mags – saddle stitched – self cover
Platypus Graphics
Cornerstone Press
PMP Ltd

Booklets, catalogues, brochures & Mags – saddle stitched – plus cover
Inprint Brisbane
Heaneys PIP
Platypus Graphics

Booklets, catalogues, brochures & Mags perfect or burst bound
Platypus Graphics

Booklets, catalogues, brochures & Mags wiro/coil bound
Print Approach

Books – perfect/burst bound
Inprint Brisbane (2 gold awards)
Platypus Graphics

Books – case bound
Printcraft

Entry by an Apprentice
Inprint Brisbane

Self Promotion
Heaneys PIP

Regional Category
Greenridge Press

Specialty Printing
Jammin’ Handprints

Entries – 15 or less employees
Kuhn Corp Press

Source: www.printnet.com.au

PICA Awards 2013 – WA
One, two or three colour printing
Percival Print & Packaging

Commercial poster, showcard, card constructions and mobiles
Quality Press

Leaflets/Folded Leaflets
Quality Press

Presentation Folders, Programs & Menus
Quality Press

Booklets, catalogues and magazines saddle-stitched
Scott Print

Booklets, catalogues and magazines bound by any method but saddle-stitching
Scott Print
Scott Print

Annual Reports
Scott Print

Calendars
Scott Print

Stationery – single item
Worldwide Printing Solutions O Connor

Stationery – Sets
Pilpel Print

Postcards & Greeting Cards
Pilpel Print

Book printing, case bound
Scott Print

Book printing, limp bound
Scott Print
Scott Print

Book printing, digitally printed
Scott Print

Multi piece productions and campaigns (including direct mail)
Scott Print

Packaging – folding cartons & boxes
Scott Print

Packaging – other
Percival Print & Packaging

Best printed entry by an Apprentice
Bunbury Print

Newspaper Inserts
PMP Limited

Best print piece by a Country based printer
SW Precision Print

Finishing
Fast Finishing Services

Finishing
Classic Bookbinders

Newspaper Inserts
WA Newspapers

Newspapers
Rural Press Mandurah

Design
Great Circle Design & Animation

Digital Printing
Scott Print

Wide format inkjet printing over 1.5 metre wide
Discus on Demand

Embellishment
Clarity Print Image

Self Promotion
Scott Print

Innovation or Special printing
Discus on Demand

Labels – roll fed – Wine & Beverage
Labelworld WA

Labels – roll fed – Other
LabelForce

Labels – offset roll fed – Wine & Beverage
Labelworld WA

3D Printing
Royal Perth Hospital

First time entry
Great Circle Design & Animation

Source: www.printnet.com.au

PICA Awards 2013 – TAS
Typography
Karen Kluss Design

Posters
Cathy McAuliffe

Corporate, service, event or publishing communications
Liminal Graphics

Stationery
Futago

Packaging and labelling presentation
Red Jelly

Brand identity
Futago

Information design and signage
Futago

Wild card
Clemenger

Newspaper and magazine media
Pure Bride Tasmania

Illustration
Rebecca Birrell

One, Two & three colour printing
Flying Colours

Commercial posters, show cards card constructions and mobiles
Mercury Walch

Leaflets
Mercury Walch

Presentation folders
Focal Printing

Booklets, catalogues and magazines saddle-stitched*
Monotone Art Printers

Booklets, catalogues and magazines saddle-stitched*
Focal PrintingTypography

Booklets, catalogues and magazines bound by any method but saddle stitching
Mercury Walch

Annual reports / prospectus
Flying Colours

Calendars
Mercury Walch

Stationery
Mercury Walch

Book printing, case bound
Focal Printing

Book printing, limp bound
Focal Printing

Book printing, digitally printed*
Walker Design

Book printing, digitally printed*
Mercury Walch

Multi-piece productions and campaigns
Focal Printing

Packaging folding cartons & boxes
Mercury Walch

Flexographic printing
Abel Labels

Web offset printing, cols set
Examiner Print Centre

Embellishment
Abel Labels

Self promotion by any printing process
Flying Colours

Small printing business awards less than 15 staff
Focal Printing

Spicers Platinum PICA for outstanding overall entry in design
Clemenger

Media Super Platinum for outstanding overall entry for print
Focal Printing

Media Super – Future Leaders Award
John Billett, Foot & Playsted

Source: www.printnet.com.au

PICA Awards 2013 – SA/NT
One, Two or Three Colour Printing
Finsbury Green

Commercial Posters, Showcards, Card Constructions & Mobiles
Lane Print & Post
Newstyle Printing

Leaflets
Express Colour Printing

Presentation Folders
The Bowden Group

Booklets, Catalogues and Magazines, saddle stitched
Terry Howe Printing

Booklets, Catalogues, Magazines, non saddle-stitched
Finsbury Green

Annual Reports or Prospectus
Finsbury Green

Calendars
Arte Grafica Printing

Stationery
Lane Print & PostPostcards and Greeting Cards
Newstyle Printing

Limited Editions
Openbook Howden Design & Print

Book Printing, Case Bound
Openbook Howden Design & Print

Book Printing, Limp Bound
Newstyle Printing

Book Printing, Digitally Printed
Finsbury Green

Multi-piece Productions and Campaigns
Newstyle Printing

Impact, Sensory or Direct Mail
Kwik Kopy Norwood
West Press

Packaging, Folding Cartons and Boxes
Custom Cartons

Labels, Offset
Collotype Labels Adelaide
Collotype Labels Adelaide

Labels, any process other than Offset
Label Partners

Flexographic Printing
Detmold Packaging
Label Partners

Screen Printing
Cutler Innovative Print Solutions

Web Offset Printing, Heatset
Cadillac Printing

Web Offset Printing, Coldset
Rural Press Printing Murray Bridge

Digital Printing, Inkjet
Rodney Robertson & Associates

Digital Printing, Non Inkjet
Digiwedoo
Multi Color SA

Wide Format Printing
Visualcom

Embellishment
Lane Print & Post

Self Promotion
Custom Cartons

Innovation
Newstyle Printing

Small Printing Business
Terry Howe Printing

Media Super Excellence in Print Award
Newstyle Printing, SA

Source: www.printnet.com.au

PICA Awards 2013 – VIC
One, two or three colour printing
Adams Print

Commercial posters, showcards, card constructions and mobiles
Eastern Press

Leaflets
Eastern Press

Presentation folders
Eastern Press

Booklets, catalogues and magazines, saddle stitched
RA Printing

Booklets, catalogues and magazines bound by any method but saddle stitching
Bambra Press

Annual reports/prospectus
Eastern Press

Calendars
Bambra Press

Stationery
McKellar Renown Press

CLARIONPostcards and greeting cards
Eastern Press

Limited edition
Pandora’s Boxes

Book printing, case bound
Adams Print

Book printing, limp bound
Adams Print

Book printing, digitally printed
Picpress

Multi piece productions and campaigns (including direct mail)
Mercedes Waratah

Packaging – folding cartons and boxes
Eastern Press

Packaging – all other, includes display stands
Mercedes Waratah

Labels, offset printed
Labelhouse

Labels, other than offset printed
Fantastick Label Company

Specialty, includes security printing
McKellar Renown Press

Web offset printing, heat set
Hannanprint

Digital printing, non inkjet
Picpress

Digital printing, inkjet
AFI Branding

Digital printing, wide format
AFI Branding

Embellishment
Avon Graphics

Self promotion
Mercedes Waratah

Innovation
Print 2 Metal

Small printing business award, less than 15 staff
Sovereign Press

Design
Pandora’s Boxes

Print finishing, hand finished
Picpress

Print finishing, machine finished
M&M Binders

Source: www.printnet.com.au

PICA Awards 2013 – NSW
One, Two & Three colour printing
Offset Alpine Printing

Commercial posters, show cards card constructions and mobiles
STI Group

Leaflets
Green and Gold Printing Pty Ltd

Presentation Folders, Programs & Menus
Evolve Printing

Booklets, catalogues and magazines saddle-stitched
Evolve Printing (two gold awards)

Booklets, catalogues and magazines bound by any method but saddle stitching
Spicers
Oxygen

Annual reports / prospectus
RDA Creative

Calendars
Green and Gold Printing Pty Ltd

Stationery
Watermarx Graphics

Postcards and greeting cards
Carbon8

Book printing, case bound
Offset Alpine Printing

Book printing, limp bound
Rawson Graphics Pty Ltd

Book printing, digitally printed
Offset Alpine Printing
Momento Pro Pty Ltd

Multi-piece productions and campaigns
Offset Alpine Printing

Impact, Sensory or Direct Mail
Offset Alpine Printing

Packaging folding cartons & boxes
Sony DADC Australia
Statewide Design & Print

Packaging, other
Statewide Design & Print

Labels, offset printed
Collotype Labels (Griffith), (2 Gold Awards)

Labels, other than offset printed
Collotype Labels (Griffith), (2 Gold Awards)

Specialty
STI Group

Web offset printing heat set
Offset Alpine Printing, (2 Gold Awards)

Web offset Publications with a Cover Price
Offset Alpine Printing, (3 Gold Awards)

Digital printing, non-inkjet
Momento Pro Pty Ltd
Oxygen

Digital printing, inkjet
Momento Pro Pty Ltd (2 gold awards)

Digital printing, wide format
Mercury Creative Print and Design

Embellishment
Avon Graphics (2 Gold Awards)
Allkotes Pty Ltd

Self-promotion by any printing process
Bright Print Group, NSW
Allkotes Pty Ltd, NSW

Innovation
STI Group, NSW
Evolve Printing, NSW

Small printing business awards less than 15 staff
Evolve Printing
Screen Printing
Impact International Pty Ltd

Innovative Business Practices
Coaster Kings

Environmental Initiatives (20 employees or more)
Bright Print Group
Impresstik Pty Ltd

Environmental Initiatives (less than 20 employees)
Coaster Kings

Source: www.printnet.com.au

The 2013 Media Super Future Leader Award winners were:
WA : Manish Shah, Quality Press
TAS : John Billett, Foot & Playsted
VIC : Danielle Spicer, Blue Star Digital
SA/NT : Darius Kooth, Print Graphic Displays
NSW : Brad Partington, BJ Ball
Walkley Awards 2013
  • Joanne McCarthy | 2013 Gold Walkley
  • Gerard Ryle | Leadership
  • Wolter Peeters | Sports Photography
  • Colin Murty | News Photography
  • Tim Noonan | Camerawork
  • Suzanne Smith, Tony Jones, John Bruce, Michael Doyle and Brant Cumming | TV/AV Daily current Affairs
  • Robert Ovadia and Paula Doneman | TV/AV News Reporting
  • Jenny Brockie | Interview
  • Trevor Bormann and Vivien Altman | Investigative Journalism & TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs
  • Martin Butler and Bentley Dean | Documentary
  • Amanda Hodge | International journalism
  • Pamela Williams | Book Award Winner
  • BARAT ALI BATOOR | Feature/Photographic Essay Photo Of The Year
  • Caroline Wilson | Commentary
  • Adele Ferguson & Chris Vedalago | Business Journalism
  • Richard Baker, Nick Mckenzie, John Silvester, Jake Niall, Caroline Wilson & the Age Team | Coverage Of A Major News Event Or Issue
  • Kate Geraghty | Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the Year
  • James Campbell | Scoop Of The Year
  • Patrick Carlyon | Print/Text Feature Writing Short
  • Melissa Lucashenko | Print Text feature Writing Long
  • Pat Campbell | Artwork
  • Cathy Wilcox | Cartoon
  • Caro Meldrum-Hanna | Sports journalism
  • Kathy Marks | Coverage of Indigenous affairs
  • Sarah Dingle | Radio/Audio Documentary
  • Neil Mitchell | Radio News & Current Affairs
  • Adrian Nesbitt | Headline journalism
  • Katharine Viner, Lee Glendinning, Madhvi Pankhania & Jonathan Richards | Multi-media storytelling
  • Sarah Whyte & Ben Doherty | Social equity journalism
  • Nick McKenzie & Richard Baker | Print/Text News Report
  • Caroline Jones | Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
  • Chad Watson, Joanne McCarthy, Ian Kirkwood & Jason Gordon | Community & regional affairs

Source: www.walkleys.com

Walkley 2014 Young Journalist Of The Year Winners
  • Holly Humphreys | Student Journalist of the Year
  • Joel Tozer | Television/Video Journalism
  • Caitlyn Gribbin | Radio/Audio journalism
  • Benjamin Collins | Print/text
  • Ella Rubeli | Young Journalist of The Year
  • Liam Mannix | Innovation in Journalism

Source: www.walkleys.com

2014 Equity Ensemble Awards

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Award

Winner:
REDFERN NOW (SERIES TWO)
Producers: Blackfella Films
Cast: Wayne Blair, Tammy Clarkson Jones, Ernie Dingo, Lisa Flanagan, Noni Hazlehurst , Miah Madden, Kirk Page, Caren Pistorius, Saskia Williscroft, Meyne Wyatt, Ursula Yovich.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Telemovie Or Mini-Series

Winner:
TOP OF THE LAKE
Producers: Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell
Cast: Luke Buchanan, Holly Hunter, Jacqueline Joe, Genevieve Lemon, Robyn Malcolm, Elisabeth Moss, Peter Mullan, Robyn Nevin, Jay Ryan, David Wenham, Tom Wright.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Award

Winner:
UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN – SERIES 1
Producers: Gristmill
Cast: Dougie Baldwin, Michala Banas, Patrick Brammall, Harrison Feldman, Madeleine Jevic, Robyn Malcolm, Annie Maynard, Rhys Mitchell, Robyn Nevin, Glenn Robbins, Lara Robinson.

Source: http://www.equityfoundation.org.au/

Winners of the 46th Annual AWGIE Awards (October 2013)

David Williamson Prize
Alana Valentine

Major Awgie
Alana Valentine

Dorothy Crawford Award
For outstanding contribution to the profession
Recipient: Neil Armfield

Richard Lane Award
For outstanding service and dedication to the Australian Writers’ Guild
Recipient: Simon Hopkinson

Hector Crawford Award
For outstanding contribution to the craft via a body of script editing work
Recipient: Kym Goldsworthy

Fred Parsons Award
For outstanding contribution to Australian Comedy
Recipient: Guy Rundle

John Hinde Award For Science Fiction
Exchange Student Zero – Shayne Armstrong, Bruce Kane & S.P. Krause

Telemovie: Adaptation
Underground: The Julian Assange Story – Robert Connolly

Television: Mini-Series Original
Underbelly: Badness – Niki Aken, Peter Gawler, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman

Television: Series
Rake 2: R v. Floyd – Andrew Knight

Television: Serial
Home & Away 5714 – Gary Sewell

Comedy: Sketch Or Light Entertainment
Good News Week: The Second Going – Mat Blackwell, George Dodd, Simon Dodd, Warwick Holt, Paul Livingston and Ian Simmons

Comedy: Situation Or Narrative (Joint Winners)
A Moody Christmas: Separate Seats – Phil Lloyd and Trent O’Donnell
Please Like Me: Portuguese Custard Tarts – Josh Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward

Feature Film: Original
The Rocket – Kim Mordaunt

Feature Film: Adaptation
Lore – Robin Mukherjee and Cate Shortland

Radio: Original
See How The Leaf People Run – Michele Lee

Radio: Adaptation
Cross Sections – Suzie Miller

Interactive Media
The Opera House Project – Sam Doust

Animation
The Adventures Of Figaro Pho: Fear Of Unfamiliar Toilets – Bruce Griffiths

Documentary: Public Broadcast
Red Obsession – David Roach with Warwick Ross

Documentary: Corporate & Training
Your Choice – Ken Wallace

Theatre: For Young Audiences
Truck Stop – Lachlan Philpott

Theatre: Community & Youth Theatre
Grounded – Alana Valentine

Theatre: Stage
Medea – Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks

Theatre: Children’s
Starchaser – Lally Katz

Short Film
The Amber Amulet – Genevieve Hegney and Matthew Moore

Children’s Television: P Classification
Guess How Much I Love You: I Promise – David Evans

Children’s Television: C Classification
Dance Academy: A Perfect Storm – Samantha Strauss

Monte Miller Award: Long Form
Fury – Charlotte McConaghy

Monte Miller Award: Short Form
Trunk – Derek Foster

Source: http://www.awg.com.au/

Helpmann Award Winners 2013
Best Regional Touring Production
CIRCA
Toured by Performing Lines for Road Work

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
José Carbó
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Jacqueline Dark
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Chamber & / or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King
Melbourne Recital Centre

Best Scenic Design
Peter England
King Kong

Best Costume Design
Roger Kirk
King Kong
Global Creatures

Best Presentation for Children
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Simone Young Conducting The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance) & Symphony No. 2 in C Minor Resurrection by Gustav Mahler, Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Best Choreography in a Musical
Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Best Lighting Design
Peter Mumford
King Kong

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Antony Hamilton
Black Project 1 & 2
Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
S
Circa

Best Sound Design
Peter Hylenski
King Kong

Best Special Event
White Night Melbourne
Victorian Major Events Company on behalf of the State Government of Victoria

Best Music Direction
Iain Grandage
The Secret River

Best International Contemporary Concert
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Wrecking Ball 2013
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring Company in association with Jacobsen International

Best Cabaret Performer
Robyn Archer AO
Robyn Archer in Concert: QUE RESTE-T-IL? at the Famous Spiegel Garden and Toulouse-Lautrec
Cabaret and Curator Dinner at The National Gallery of Australia
Robyn Archer, Michael Morley (Piano), George Butrumlis (Accordian)

Best Direction of an Opera
Alex Ollé
Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Neil Armfield
The Secret River

Best Direction of a Musical
Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Russell Dykstra
The Addams Family

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Helen Dallimore
Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Colin Moody
The Secret River

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Amber McMahon
School Dance

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly
Neil Finn, Paul Kelly & Live Nation Australasia by arrangement with Artist Voice

Best Original Score
Iain Grandage
The Secret River

Best Contemporary Music Festival
The 24th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay
Bluesfest Touring

Best New Australian Work
Kate Grenville, adapted for the stage by Andrew Bovell
The Secret River

Best Comedy Performer
Julia Morris
Julia Morris – No Judgement
Fox in the Snow

Outstanding Theatrical Achievement
Awarded to King Kong’s creators and puppeteers for the design, creation and operation of King Kong, The Creature

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Alisdair Macindoe
Dual

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Deborah Brown
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Ballet or Dance Work
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Male Performer in an Opera
John Wegner
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Cheryl Barker
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance), The Hamburg State Opera with The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Geoffrey Rush
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Lucy Durack
Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Male Actor in a Play
Colin Friels
Death of a Salesman

Best Female Actor in a Play
Alison Bell
Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Opera
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Play
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Musical
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Source: http://www.helpmannawards.com.au/

2013 Queensland Clarion Awards
Most Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
Paul Reed, Nine Network

2013 Journalist of the Year
Sponsored by the University of Queensland
Mark Solomons and Kelmeny Fraser, The Courier-Mail, Driscoll reports

All Media – Broadcast Interview
Sponsored by the Queensland Police Union
Caitlyn Gribbin, ABC, Miners Speak Out About Drug Culture

All Media – Business Journalism
Sponsored by Canegrowers
Hedley Thomas, The Australian, Palmer Inc.

All Media – Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
Sponsored by Three Plus
Robert MacDonald, The Courier-Mail, Yes Minister…But What Are You Really Up To?

All Media – Health and Wellness Reporting
Sponsored by Health NGOs Queensland
Jamie Walker, The Weekend Australian, What Lurks Within

All Media – Indigenous Issues Reporting
Sponsored by BHP Billiton
Michael McKenna, The Weekend Australian, Aboriginal Stockmen Ride Again

All Media – Most Outstanding Journalism Student – Metropolitan
Sponsored by the Department of Premier and Cabinet
Carl Smith, University of Queensland /ABC, Rewilding,
Vision, Memory and Navigation in Bees, Refugee Stories on Stage

All Media – Most Outstanding Journalism Student – Regional
Sponsored by the Department of Premier and Cabinet
Ebony Battersby, James Cook University Townsville, Clearing the haze of cannabis

All Media – Multicultural Queensland Award
Sponsored by the Ethnic Communities Council of Queensland
Mike Bruce, The Sunday Mail, Saba Abraham

All Media – Rural Journalism
Sponsored by the Rural Press Club
Trent Dalton, The Weekend Australian Magazine, The Long Goodbye

All Media – Social Issues Reporting
Sponsored by the Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Michael McKenna and Amanda Gearing, The Australian, Two Boys, Two Countries, One Story

All Media – Sports Journalism
Sponsored by Lion
Todd Balym, The Sunday Mail/The Courier Mail, Australia’s Olympic Swimming Scandal

All Media – New Journalist of the Year
Sponsored by the Queensland Parliamentary Media Gallery
Elise Worthington, ABC, Multi-platform reporting: Urban Farmers
Steroid use on Gold Coast Court says prostitute not discriminated against
Internet killed the video store  Defence abuse victims to receive up to $45k

All Media – Investigative Journalism
Sponsored by the University of Queensland
Mark Solomons and Kelmeny Fraser, The Courier-Mail, Driscoll reports

Artwork – Cartoon, Illustration or Graphic
Sponsored by Media Super
Sharni Hargrave, Nine Network,Body of work

Online – Online Journalism
Sponsored by the University of the Sunshine Coast
Kate Kyriacou, The Courier-Mail, The Murder of Allison Baden-Clay: Day 3, Day 4, Day 5

Photography – News Photograph
Sponsored by the Seven Network (Brisbane)
Tim Marsden, The Courier-Mail, Baden-Clay arrest

Photography – Photographic Essay
Sponsored by the Walkley Foundation
Lisa Clarke, ABC Open,The bloody truth about pig dogging

Photography – Sports Photography
Sponsored by Nikon
Valerie Horton, Fraser Coast Chronicle, Football in Spite of Rain

Print/Online – Feature Article
Sponsored by the Local Government Association of Queensland
Jamie Walker, The Weekend Australian Magazine, What Lurks Within

Print/Online – News Report
Sponsored by Channel Nine (Brisbane)
Mark Solomons and Kelmeny Fraser, The Courier -Mail, Driscoll reports

Print /Online – Best Three Headings
Sponsored by the Walkley Foundation
Phil Stafford, QWeekend Magazine, Nobody knows the rubble I’ve seen, Suspended admiration, A way with the pixels

Radio – Current Affairs, Feature Documentary or Special
Sponsored by Griffith University
Annie Guest, ABC, Futile Medicine

Radio – News Report
Sponsored by the Walkley Foundation
Amelia Birnie, Radio 4BC, Daniel Morcombe Committal Hearing and Funeral
Opening day DNA evidence  Release  Funeral confirmation  Goodbye

Regional & Community – Broadcast Report
Sponsored by the Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Joint winners:
Caitlyn Gribbin, ABC,Miners speak out about drug culture
Jessica Millward, Nine Network, Italian father

Regional & Community – Print/ Online News Report
Sponsored by Ipswich City Council
Kathleen Skene,Townsville Bulletin print edition; townsvillebulletin.com.au; news.com.au, Breach of duty

Regional & Community – Feature Article or Opinion
Vani Naidoo, The Sunshine Coast Daily, Why Asylum Seekers Risk Everything

Regional & Community – News Photograph
Sponsored by the ABC
Allan Reinikka, The Morning Bulletin, Flood rescue

Television – Current Affairs, Feature Documentary
Sponsored by the Queensland Police Union
Annie Guest, ABC, Futile MedicineFutile Medicine

Television – The John Bean Award for News and Current Affairs Camerawork
Sponsored by the ABC
Danny Burton, Craig Dyer, Michael Lloyd, Seven News Brisbane, Inside SERT

Television News Report
Sponsored by QUT Creative Industries
Nine News Team, Nine Network, Queen Street Mall Gunman:
Rolling coverage Mall siege  Lockdown  Gunman  Impact

Source: www.clarions.org

2014 SA Media Awards Winners
Best Rural/Regional Journalist – All MEDIA
Noel Probert, Adelaide Hills Magazine, Mount Barker used to stink, You call that coffee?, Feral Peril

Best Coverage of Social Equity Affairs – All MEDIA
Sarah Martin, The Australian, Dreaming of home, Watarru viable if services are restored

Best Sport Photograph or Photographic Series
Sarah Reed, Network News/Adelaide Now, Happy New Year Klinger

Best Coverage of Sport – All MEDIA
Richard Earle, Sunday Mail/The Advertiser, Adelaide United divided, Ryan’s turning point, Empty test

Best TV Current Affairs or Feature
Vassil Malandris, 7:30 Report, Ceduna

Best News or Lifestyle Feature – PRINT/ON-LINE/WIRE
Verity Edwards, The Weekend Australian Magazine

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
Sarah Martin, The Australian, Battlelines drawn as competing ideologies go head to head, Labor should have saved for a rainy day

Best Feature Photograph or Photographic Series
Grant Nowell, Freelance, Holy glasses

Best Coverage of Youth Affairs
Marcus Thompson, ABC News/ABC Open, Foster carer’s perspective

Best Community Journalist
Amelia Broadstock, The City North Messenger, Don’t leave us in the dark, Cathedral fit for a cat, Oval clashes

Best News Photograph or Photographic Series
Mike Burton, The Sunday Mail and The Advertiser, Hindlet Street 3am lockout

Best Artwork or Cartoon
Peter MacMullin, The Sunday Mail, Selfie, The three R’s, Welcome back

Best TV News or Current Affairs Camera
Jason Bliss, Chanel 9 News Adelaide, Body of work

Best Radio News & Current Affairs or Feature
Caroline Winter, ABC Radio, Radio National, ABC online, Holden closure

Best TV News Report
Mike Smithson, Seven News 6 pm, Holden closure, Holden horribilis

Best Freelance Contribution
Max Anderson, Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, Whirlwind of rich rewards, Welcome to Aussiewood, Veterans

Best News Report – PRINT/ON-LINE/WIRE
Sarah Martin, The Australian, Holden’s exit from SA, Holden $18m loss with handouts, Now Holden needs another handout

Julie Duncan Memorial Award for Student Journalism – SILVER
Isabella  Pittaway, Student, University of South Australia

Max Fatchen Award for Best Young Journalist – SILVER
Lia Harris, The Advertiser, Body of work

Best Radio Broadcaster – SILVER
Caroline Winter, ABC Radio, Radio National, ABC online, Body of work

Best Print /Online/Wire Journalist – SILVER
Sarah Martin, The Australian, Body of work

Best Photographer – SILVER
Grant Nowell, Body of work,

Best Television Broadcaster (Presenter, Reporter or Camera Person) – SILVER
Mark Mooney, Seven News, Line of fire, School porn bombshell, SAHMRI revealed

Hall Of Fame – For Contribution to Journalism:
Keith Conlon

Journalist of the Year:
Sarah Martin

Source: www.samediaawards.com.au/

2013 West Australian Media Awards Winners
The WA 2013 Journalist of the Year – The Daily News Centenary Prize
Kirsti Melville and Meri Fatin, 360documentaries, ABC Radio National: “Red Dirt Dreaming” (Pt 1: The Kimberley and Pt 2: The Pilbara)

Most Outstanding Contribution to Journalism – The Clarion Award
Tony Malkovic

Best Print/Text News Report
Luke Eliot, Gary Adshead, Amanda Banks, Rhianna King and Gabrielle Knowles ,The West Australian: “Underworld link to Rotto mystery”, “Drugs and murder” and “Police swoop”

Best Print /Text Feature Writing
Steve Pennells, The West Australian: “Untold crisis”, “Crippled by torture, yet still defiant” and “General’s plea for assistance; a fitting epitaph”

Best Three Headlines
David Cusworth, The Sunday Times: “Bondi, James Bondi”, “Mer-made fit for porpoise” and “Mums is the word”

Suburban – Best Three Stories or Feature
Anne Gartner, Community Newspaper Group – Guardian Express ,Canning Times: “HIV hits new high”, “Mayor in hot seat” and “A kiss ends on the time out mat”

Best News Photograph
Colin Murty, The Australian: “Final Journey for Policy Failure’s littlest victim”

Best Feature Photographic Essay
Steve Pennells, The West Australian: “The Syrian crisis”

Television/Audio-Visual Journalism – Best News Story or Feature
Steve Pennells, Paul Walker and Richard Cunningham; Seven Network: “Refugee Crisis”, “No-man’s land” and “War torture”

Radio/Audio Journalism – Best News Story or Feature
Kirsti Melville and Meri Fatin, 360documentaries, ABC Radio National: “Red Dirt Dreaming” (Pt 1: The Kimberley and Pt 2: The Pilbara)

Best Multi-Media Report or Series
Jerrie Demasi, WAtoday.com.au (Fairfax): “Raiding the dark animal underbelly of wildlife trafficking” and “Skull is removed, brains eaten alive’: dark trade in our backyard”

Best Broadcast Camerawork
Carl Nelson, Network Ten: “Cyclone Rusty”

Best Political Report
Andrew Probyn, The West Australian: “Barnett’s gas hopes all at sea” , “$40b gas hub dead” and” Canberra floats WA carrot for Browse gas”

Best Health/Medical Report
Cathy O’Leary, The West Australian: “Kids let down”,” Not coping” and “More space please”

Best Science and Environmental Report
David Weber, ABC Radio, TV news and online: “Wilderness society action”, “Ramifications from trial” and “James Price”

Business, Economics or Finance Report
Nick Evans, The West Australian: “The Russian spy and the WA nickel mine”, “Payments to shadowy units hurt Norilsk “and Norilsk threatens to close mine

Best Sports Report
Steve Butler, The West Australian: “To hell and back”

Best Social Equity Report
Steve Pennells, The West Australian: “Untold crisis”, “Crippled by torture, yet still defiant” and “General’s plea for assistance a fitting epitaph”

Regional and Community – Best Three News Stories or Features
James Purtill, The West Australian and The Kalgoorlie Miner: “Signs of life”, “Lost prospector’s wife feels strain” and “Abandoned hope”

Best Culture and Arts Report
Kristy Symonds, The Sunday Times and Perth Now: “Backstage Pass/Working in a WAAPA Wonderland”

Best Columnist – The Matt Price Award
Jonathan Barrett, The Australian Financial Review and AFR online: “An easy job, but only one man can do it”, “How to change human behaviour: one cone at a time” and “Humanity is dual in nature: good and evil are in us all”

Best New Journalist or Cadet
Rachel Cary, GWN7 News: “Asylum seeker shock”, “Couple’s close call” and “Nora Allen tribute”

Outstanding Journalism Student Award
Syan Dougherty, Edith Cowan University: Body of Work.

Source: www.wamediaawards.com.au/

2014 Tasmanian Media Awards Winners
JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Matthew Denholm, The Australian / The Weekend Australian, Body of Work

BEST NEW JOURNALIST, Sponsored By Media Super
Jodie Stephens, The Examiner / Fairfax Media, Body of Work

Best News Story
Calla Wahlquist, The Examiner, “Polley chaired bullying inquiry”, “Bully claims since 2006” and “Polley chaired bullying inquiry”

Best Feature, Documentary Or Current Affairs
Heather Kirkpatrick, Waratah Films, “Mary Meets Mohammad”

Comment And Analysis
Calla Wahlquist, The Examiner, Body of Work

Mental Health Issues
Felicity Ogilvie, ABC Radio, Body of Work

SCIENCE, ENVIRONMENT AND HEALTH
Fiona Breen, ABC News, Body of Work

Arts Reporting
Fiona Breen, ABC News, Body of Work

Best Sports Coverage
Brent Costelloe, WIN Television, “Sheffield Shield Win”, “Thurley Tribunal” and “Hugh Greenwood Feature

Best News Image
Niki Davis-Jones, The Mercury,“Abt troubles known for two years”
Mark Nichols, Southern Cross Austero, Hobart Fire Package

Source: tasmediaawards.alliance.org.au/

2013 NT Media Awards – Winners

Print

Best News Coverage
Alison Bevege
NT News
‘Mt Todd’

Best Feature Writing
Sarah Crawford
NT News
‘Welcome to the Real Block’

Television/Radio

Best News Coverage
Jane Bardon
ABC

Best Current Affairs Or Feature
Clare Rawlinson
ABC
‘Territorians from all Walks of Life: Discovering their Stories’

Best Broadcast Interview
Jonathan Uptin
Channel Nine
‘Nine News Live’

Photography/Cinematopgraphy

Best Photography Of The Year
Daniel Hartley-Allen
NT News
‘Life at Kurringal’

Best TV Camerawork Of The Year
Graham Morrison
Channel Nine
‘Body of Work’

All Media
Clare Rawlinson
ABC
‘Territorians from All Walks of Life: Discovering Their Stories’

Best Scoop/Newsbreaker
Dan Bourchier
Sky News
‘Adam Giles becomes Chief Minister’

Best Sports Journalism
Jonathan Uptin
Channel Nine
‘Punter Dispute’

Major Awards

Marchbanks Young Journalist Of The Year 2013
Nicole Mills
NT News

Journalist/Photojournalist Of The Year 2013
Clare Rawlinson
ABC

Source: http://ntmediaawards.alliance.org.au/

2013 PAGE Awards Winners
Excellence in Annual Reports, presented by MediaSuper
Winner: Paragon Printers
Client: National Film & Sound Archive
Designer: National Film & Sound Archive
Printer: Paragon Printers
Paper: KW Doggett – Sovereign Offset

Excellence in Offset Collateral, presented by MediaSuper
Winner: Giraffe
Client: The George Harcourt Inn
Designer: Giraffe
Printer: The Sticker Factory
Paper: KW Doggett – Conqueror High White Laid

Excellence in Offset Publications, presented by MediaSuper
Winner: Paper Monkey
Client: Department of Environment
Designer: Paper Monkey
Printer: Union Offset and Avon Graphics
Paper: Spicers – Monza Satin

Excellence in Stationery
Winner: Giraffe
Client: Synchronous Electrical Stationery
Designer: Giraffe
Printer: IC Print
Paper: KW Doggett – Sovereign Artboard & Knight Smooth

Excellence in Digitally Printed Collateral
Winner: Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (PSA)
Australians Stay Healthier
Client: PSA
Designer: PSA
Printer: Focus Press
Paper: Fuji Xerox ColoTech

Excellence in Signs & Display
Winner: Department of Immigration and Border Protection
‘Strategic Intent Display’
Client: Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Designer: Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Printer: CanPrint Communications

Excellence in Government Web Development
Winner: CRE8IVE
Digital Canberra Challenge
Client: eGoverment Cluster / NICTA
Designer: CRE8IVE
Developer: CRE8IVE

Excellence in Corporate Web Development
Winner: Paper Monkey
AGSM Digital Newsbook Website
Client: Australian Graduate School of Management
Designer: Paper Monkey
Developer: Paper Monkey

Excellence in Application Development
Winner: Imagine Team
My Bus 2.0 App
Client: The Canberra Community
Designer: Imagine Team
Developer: Imagine Team

Campaign Innovation Excellence (Innovative Solution)
Winner: Department of Immigration and Border Protection
‘Don’t be Sorry’
Client: Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Designer: Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Printer: CanPrint Communications

Innovation Excellence (Design Effectiveness)
Winner: Paper Monkey
Complaints Handling Toolkit
Client: Department of Health and Ageing
Designer: Paper Monkey
Printer: Image Print
Paper: Spicers – Monza Satin

Young Achiever Award
Winner: Tegan Clarkson

Excellence in Branding and Corporate Identity
Winner: Giraffe & Some Cowboy
Unite to Ride
Client: Australian Migrant & Refugee Women’s Alliance
Designer: Giraffe
Printer: Copperhead Screenprinting and Displays2Go

Excellence in Film and Video Production
Winner: Giraffe & Some Cowboy
Thursday TVC
Client: Canberra Theatre Centre
Designer: Giraffe & Some Cowboy
Producer: Giraffe

Source: www.pageawards.com

Green Room Awards Association 2014
Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work
5 Short Blasts
Madeleine Flynn & Tim Humphrey
City of Melbourne

Outstanding Contemporary Performance
Whelping Box
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton
Intimate Spectacle

Innovation In Circus
Knee Deep
Casus
Cabaret

Production
Between The Cracks
Yana Alana

Artiste
Yana Alana
Between The Cracks

Writing
Tommy Bradson
Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen Or The Birthday Party Massacre

Musical Direction
John Thorn
Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

Original Songs
Gilian Cosgriff
This Is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret
John Newman
Dance

Concept and Realisation
Conversation Piece
Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

Best Male Dancer
Daniel Gaudiello
‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

Best Female Dancer
Dalisa Pigrum
Gudirr Gudirr
Marrugeku

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Alexei Ratmansky
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

Visual Design
Jérôme Kaplan
(Costume and Set Design)
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

Visual Design
Thomas Pachoud (Video & Video Engineering), Mark Pennington (Lighting Design) & Geoff Cobham (Design Consultant)
Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre

Ensemble
Cast of Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre

Composition
Alisdair Macindoe
Black Project 2
Anthony Hamilton

Music Theatre

Actress In A Leading Role
Esther Hannaford
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Actor In A Leading Role
David Harris
Legally Blonde
Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group and John Frost, supported by Marriner Group, in association with MGM ON Stage, Darcie Denkert and Dean Stolber

Actor In Supporting Roles
Tyler Coppin
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson Enterprises

Actress In A Supporting Role
Christina Tan
Gypsy
The Production Company

Ensemble
The King’s Men
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
David Atkins & Dein Perry
Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Atkins Enterprises

Musical Direction
Peter Casey
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson Enterprises

Design (Lighting)
Peter Mumford
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Design (Sound)
Peter Hylenski
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Design (Set/Costume)
Roger Kirk
(Costume)
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

Direction
Stuart Maunder
Sunday In The Park With George
Victorian Opera

Opera

Outstanding Director
Christopher Alden
Partenope
Opera Australia

Outstanding Production
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Outstanding Conductor
Fabian Russell
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Female Lead
Csilla Boross
‘Amelia’ A Masked Ball
Opera Australia

Female In A Supporting Role
Eva Jinhee Kong
‘Chiang Ch’ing’ Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Male Lead
Bradley Daley
‘Mao Tse-tung’ Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

Male In A Supporting Role
Kanen Breen
‘Emilio’ Partenope
Opera Australia

Outstanding Design
Andrew Lieberman (Set), Jon Morrell (Costume) & Adam Silverman (Lighting)
Partenope
Opera Australia

Ensemble
Cast of The Magic Pudding
Victorian Opera

Theatre – Companies

Female Actor, Presenter by Media Super
Alison Whyte
‘Ensemble’ The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

Male Actor, Presented by Media Super
Steve Mouzakis
‘Lohakhin’ The Cherry Orchard
Melbourne Theatre Company

Lighting Design
Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle)
Other Desert Cities
Melbourne Theatre Company

Set, Costume and AV Design
Peter Mumford
(Set Design)
Fox Finder
Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Sound/Composition
David Chisholm (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design)
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

Direction
Neil Armfield
The Book of Everything
Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

Production
The Bloody Chamber
Malthouse Theatre

Ensemble
Cast of The Book of Everything
Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre

Theatre – Independent

Male Performer
Ash Flanders
‘Ensemble’ The Sovereign Wife
Sisters Grimm/NEON

Female Performer
Genevieve Giufre
‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party
Little Ones Theatre/TheatreWorks

Ensemble
Cast of M + M
Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

Set and Costume Design
Marg Horwell
(Set and Costume Design)
Savages
fortyfive downstairs

Lighting Design
Andy Turner
Savages
fortyfive downstairs

Sound/Music
Michael Pulsford, Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul
(Design and Composition)
M+M
Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

Direction
Susie Dee
Savages
fortyfive downstairs

Production
The Sovereign Wife
Sisters Grimm/NEON

Writing
Patricia Cornelius
Savages
fortyfive downstairs

Green Room Association Award for Industry Contribution

Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Lifetime Achievement

‘Uncle’ Jack Charles

Technical Achievement

Global Creatures

Source: www.greenroom.org.au

The 2013 Victorian Country Press Award Winners
Norske Skog Award for Best Use of Colour, Circulation under 3,000
The Courier Cobram

Norske Skog Award for Best Use of Colour, Circulation 3,000-10,000
Pakenham Gazette

Norske Skog Award for Best Use of Colour, Circulation over 10,000
North Central Review

Agfa-Gevaert Best Photographic Study, Circulation under 3,000
Simon Crase, Myrtleford Times, ‘All Smiles’

Agfa-Gevaert Best Photographic Study, Circulation 3,000-10,000
Holly Curtis, Riverine Herald, ‘All smiles for Spring’

Agfa-Gevaert Best Photographic Study, Circulation over 10,000
Darren Seiler, Mildura Weekly,’Celebrating 100 years on the green’

Agfa-Gevaert Best News Photograph, Circulation under 3,000
Ben Batters, North Central News, ‘Tunneling from China?’

Agfa-Gevaert Best News Photograph, Circulation 3,000-10,000
Jared Loughnan, Yarrawonga Chronicle, ‘Fiery Warning for all’

Agfa-Gevaert Best News Photograph, Circulation over 10,000
Andrew Perryman, Bendigo Weekly, ‘Flanked’

Agfa-Gevaert Best Sports Photograph, Circulation under 3,000
Luke Plummer, Bright Alpine Observer, ‘Pressure’

Agfa-Gevaert Best Sports Photograph, Circulation 3,000-10,000
Holly Curtis, Riverine Herald, ‘Dog Paddle’

Best Sports Photograph, Circulation over 10,000
Jamie Lafrantz , Warragul & Drouin Gazette, ‘Wickets Fly’

Recognition of Quality and Contribution to the Country Press Industry, Circulation under 3,000
Holly Curtis, Campaspe News, ‘Sheep Welfare Concern’

Recognition of Quality and Contribution to the Country Press Industry, Circulation 3,000-10,000
Kirsty Hill, Portland Observer, ‘Great day to go shopping’

Recognition of Quality and Contribution to the Country Press Industry, Circulation over 10,000
Darren Seiler, Mildura Weekly, ‘Celebrating 100 years on the Green’

Overall Newspaper Excellence, Circulation under 3,000
Myrtleford Times

Overall Newspaper Excellence, Circulation 3,000-10,000
The Wimmera Mail-Times

Overall Newspaper Excellence, Circulation over 10,000
Bendigo Weekly

Local Reporting, Circulation under 3,000
Cobden Timboon Coast Times

Local Reporting, Circulation 3,000-10,000
Colac Herald

Local Reporting, Circulation over 10,000
Bendigo Weekly

Journalism, Circulation under 3,000
Myrtleford Times

Journalism, Circulation 3,000-10,000
Colac Herald

Journalism, Circulation over 10,000
Bendigo Weekly

Source: www.vcpa.com.au

2013 Northern NSW Journalism PRODI Awards
Journalist of the Year
Joanne McCarthy, Newcastle Herald, “Shining the Light”

Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
Cath Bowen, Maitland Mercury

The Tom Barrass Award for Regional Journalism
Stephen Jeffery, Fairfax Regional Media – “Sex abuse scandal rocks Armidale Catholic diocese”

PF Adams Young Journalist Award
Georgie Lowe, Maitland Mercury – “Council Cover Up: $1million Down the Drain in Maitland”

Best Investigative Journalist
Donna Page, Newcastle Herald, Sydney Morning Herald, Melbourne Age and the Brisbane Times – “Trail of Debt”

Best Sport Coverage
James Gardiner, Newcastle Herald – “Offside – Breaking down the Jets”

Best Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
Greg Ray, Newcastle Herald – “Greg Ray Opinion Columns”

Best Feature, Documentary or Current Affairs
Robert Dillon, Newcastle Herald – “Playing Hard Ball”

Best Photography/Filming
Jonathan Carroll, Newcastle Herald – “Six of the Best”

Best Use of Photography in News, Feature or Sport
Natalie Grono, Newcastle Herald – “Underground Art”

Best News and Current Affairs Reporting
Bruce MacKenzie, ABC News – “Wategoat”

Best Print News Story
Donna Page, Newcastle Herald – “Critical Condition”

Source: Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance.

2013 Country Press New South Wales Awards Winners
EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism
The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism – Tri-Weekly
The Area News, Griffith

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism – Bi- Weekly
The Armidale Express

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Journalism – Weekly & One Journalist
Milton Ulladulla Times

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Editorial Leadership and Community Involvement
Winner – Yass Tribune
Runner Up – The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga

EC Sommerlad Memorial Award for Editorial Writing
Guardian News

Local News Reporting
The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga

Feature Writing
Western Advocate, Bathurst

Sports Journalism, presenter by Media Super
The Maitland Mercury

Photography
Namoi Valley Independent

Feature Supplement
Goulburn Post

Special Publications
Southern Highland News

Newspaper Presentation In the category Dailies and Tri Weekly
Western Advocate, Bathurst

Newspaper Presentation In the category Weekly and Bi Weekly
The Irrigator, Leeton

Technical Excellence in Newspaper Production
The Monaro Post, Cooma

Locally Produced Advertising (Newspapers with a circulation of up to 5000)
The Courier, Narrabri

Locally Produced Advertising (Newspapers with a circulation of over 5000)
Manning Great Lakes Extra, Taree

Commercial Supplement
The Irrigator, Leeton

Advertising Idea
The Courier, Narrabri

Newspaper Marketing and Promotion
South Coast Register, Nowra

The Country Press New South Wales Award for Online Editorial Coverage
The Advertiser, Cessnock

The Country Press New South Wales Award for Online Advertising
Port Macquarie News

Source: www.cpnsw.org.au

Winners for 2013 Australian Commercial Radio Awards
Best Networked Program

  • Country Today; Sandra Moon, ACE Radio Broadcasters – Country
  • Truck Radio; Miriam Young, Southern Cross Austereo – Provincial
  • The Best of Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Best Newcomer On-Air

  • Dane McGuirk; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters -Country
  • Ryan Kinder; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters -Provincial
  • Jane Hall; Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network -Metropolitan

Best Current Affairs Presenter

  • Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network – Non Metropolitan
  • Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Talk Presenter

  • Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Hunter Valley NSW, Grant Broadcasters – Country
  • Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network – Provincial
  • Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best On-Air Team – Metro FM

  • The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Best On-Air Team – Metro AM

  • 3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best On-Air Team – Country And Provincial

  • Marc & V Coast to Coast Breakfast; Marc McCreadie & Venita Overton, 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters – Country
  • Galey, Matt & Charli; Paul Gale, Matt Acton & Charli Robinson, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – Provincial

Best Music Presenter

  • Ross Watson; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters – Country
  • Andy Simpson; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Provincial
  • Kent Small; Nova Network, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Best Sports Presenter

  • Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – Country
  • Tom King; K-ROCK, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters – Provincial
  • Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Brian White Memorial

  • Deborah Clay; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Best Digital Radio Format – Long Term

  • Buddha Radio; Southern Cross Austereo Digital Radio Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

Best Digital Radio Format – Short Term

  • Maroon Radio; Sarah Fletcher, Luke McKew, Jay Walkerden & Scott Tonges, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia

Engineering Excellence

  • Phil Gange; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network

Best Music Special

  • Remembering Michael Hutchence: 15 years on; Michael Moffett, 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters – Country
  • 1001 Greatest Hits of All Time Countdown; Trent Towson, Chris Holland, Andrew Very & Al Dobie, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – Provincial
  • John Farnham; Richard Wilkins, smoothfm, Sydney & Melbourne, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Most Popular Station Manager

  • Peter Headen; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – Country
  • Paul “Moltz” Moltzen; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia – Provincial
  • Sean Ryan; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Best Newcomer Off-Air

  • Edana Lawler; Star FM & 2GZ FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Country
  • Tyler Henderson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – Provincial
  • Siobhain McDonnell; 97.3 FM, Brisbane QLD Australian Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Sports Event Coverage

  • 2012 Women’s State Basketball League Grand Final; Daniel Leach, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo – Non Metropolitan
  • London 2012 Olympic Games; Ray Hadley, Alan Jones & the 2GB Olympics Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best News Presenter – Country & Provincial

  • Robyn Atkinson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – Country
  • Glen Lauder; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia – Provincial

Best News Presenter – Metro FM

  • Nehal Alavi Dalgliesh; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best News Presenter – Metro AM

  • Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Show Producer – Entertainment/Music

  • Joe Gleeson; Scotty & Nige, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo – Non Metropolitan
  • Gemma O’Neill; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Best Show Producer – Talk Current Affairs

  • David Sharaz; 2CC Breakfast Show with Mark Parton, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network – Non Metropolitan
  • Michael Thompson; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Music Director

  • Guy Mylecharane; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network – Country
  • Kiri Martin; Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Provincial
  • Wayne McClean; 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Program Director

  • Len Pakot; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters – Country
  • Andrew Very; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
  • Charlie Fox; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Station Produced Comedy Segment

  • Confusing Email Address; Luke Bradnam, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato – Non Metropolitan
  • Cookie Jars Parody; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Best Syndicated Australian Program

  • My Generation; MCM Media

Best Documentary

  • Ash Wednesday 30th Anniversary; Ewan Grant, 5SE, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo – Non Metropolitan
  • Bali Bombing 10th Anniversary; Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Best Achievement In Production

  • Brendan Egan; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters – Country
  • Mark ‘Doogie’ Brewer; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
  • Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Best Agency Salesperson

  • Kristy Marshall; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia

Best Station Sales Achievement

  • Albury Sales Team; Star FM & 105.7 The River, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Non Metropolitan
  • Mix 106.5 Direct Sales; Mix 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Direct Salesperson

  • Jacqueline Jeffery; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters – Country
  • Renee Franckiewicz; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
  • Antonell Doyle; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Best Station Produced Commercial – Single

  • Climate King; Grant Clifford & David Horspool, 2GZ & Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Country
  • Wamberal Florist; Grant Clifford & Marc Dwyer, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
  • Untrue; Shaun Malzard & Daryl Missen, Mix 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Station Produced Commercial – Campaign

  • Elite Smash Repairs; Cameron Horn, Anna Cook & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo – Non Metropolitan
  • Trust Your Ears; Garry Dean & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Best Multimedia Execution – Station

  • Rod & Biggzy’s Ride for Pegasus; Sarah Duffy, Rod Cuddihy & Carla Bignasca, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo – Non Metropolitan
  • Fitzy & Wippa’s Song Parodies; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Daniel Bryant & Richard Culph, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Best Multimedia Execution – Sales

  • Carlton Dry Expression Sessions; George Thie, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato – Non Metropolitan
  • Fifi & Jules’ Car Swap; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Best Sales Promotion

  • Another Brick in the Great Wall; Benny Hope, Cazna Cupitt & Jacqueline Jeffrey, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters – Country
  • Gold FM’s $10k Ball Drop; Luke Parsons & Holly Erickson, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo – Provincial
  • Hot Breakfast VB Launch; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo – Metropolitan

Best Station Promotion

  • 2XL’s 75th Birthday; Scott McLaren, 2XL, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network – Country
  • Million Dollar Job Hunt; Alex Harwood & Ross Turner, 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
  • WSFM’S Stripped Back; Charlie Fox, Eddie Hribar, Dave Post, Lana Timmings & Annette George, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Promotions Director

  • Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia – Non Metropolitan
  • Shaun Heron; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Best Marketing Campaign

  • Max FM Christmas Train; Craig Huth, Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network – Country
  • i98 FM Camp Quality Convoy; i98 FM Convoy Team, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
  • Neil Mitchell Simulcast with Joy FM; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network – Metropolitan

Best Marketing Campaign

  • smoothfm Launch Featuring Michael Buble; Tony Thomas & Leanne Glamuzina, smoothfm, DMG Radio Australia – Metropolitan

Source: http://www.commercialradio.com.au

ACTU Short Film Competition

Profit/Professional

Winner:
Transport Workers Union (TWU)
‘Transport is Key’

Runner Up:
National Union of Workers (NUW)
‘Every Worker Counts’

Non-Profit

Winner:
Maritime Union of Australia (MUA)
‘Cutting off the Oil’

Runner Up:
Victorian Trades Hall Council (VTHC)
‘Nap Time is Over’

Source: ACTU Member Connect

Flickerfest 2014 – Awards

International Competition Award Winners:

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film (Academy® Accredited):
SUMMER VACATION (Israel)
Wri/Dir: Tal Granit & Sharon Maymon
Prod: Gal Greenspan & Roi Kurland

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animation (Academy® Accredited):
MINIYAMBA (Denmark)
Wri: Michel Fessler
Dir: Luc Perez
Prod: Vibeke Windelov

SAE Qantm Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film:
ORBIT EVER AFTER (UK)
Wri/Dir: Jamie Stone
Prod: Chee-Lan Chan

Australian Competition Award Winners:

Best Australian Short Film, (Academy® Accredited):
THE KINGDOM OF DOUG
Wri/Dir: Victoria Thaine
Prod: Naomi Mulholland

Best Direction in an Australian Short Film:
RECORD
Wri/Dir: David Lyons
Prod: Dave Szamet

Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film:
PERCEPTION
Cinematography: Bonnie Elliott
Wri/Dir: Miranda Nation
Prod: Lyn Norfor

Best Editing in An Australian Short Film:
THE iMOM
Editor: Charles Ivory
Wri/Dir/Prod: Ariel Martin

International Documentary Competition Award Winners:

Best Short Documentary Film (Academy® Accredited):
SLOMO (USA)
Dir: Josh Izenberg
Prod: Amanda Micheli

International Greenflicks Competition Award Winners:

Flickerfest GreenFlicks Award for Best Environmental Short Film:
UNRAVEL (UK)
Wri/Dir: Meghna Gupta
Prod: Gigi Berardi

National Flickerup Competition Award Winners:

Best Upper High School Production:
THE BIG GAME
Dir: Alexi Ymer-Welsby

Best High School Animation:
THE UNDERDOG
Wri/Dir/Prod: Taber Silver

Best Editing in High School Film:
THE END
Dir: Benjamin Griggs
Prod: Sophie Bannister, Guildford Grammer School WA

Best Primary School Production:
YELLOW AND BLUE
Wri/Dir: Shanice Foster-Breadmore, Abbey Morris, Saffron Shrowder & Angela Woolnough
Prod: Table Cape Primary School TAS

Source: www.flickerfest.com.au

Performing Arts WA Awards 2014
Best Newcomer
Jacinta Larcombe for The Little Mermaid (Little y Theatre Co)

Best Actor Male
Adam T Perkins for The Guys (Classic Works)

Best Actor Female
Nichola Renton for A Streetcar Named Desire (Circle in the Sand)

Best Supporting Actor Male
David Meadows for Ghosts (Class Act Theatre Co)

Best Supporting Actor Female
Vivienne Garrett for Other Desert Cities (Black Swan State Theatre Co)

Best New Play (Script)
Great White by Will O’Mahony (The Skeletal System)

Best Director
John Sheedy for Storm Boy (Barking Gecko Theatre Co & STC)

Best Production
Boy Gets Girl (Black Swan State Theatre Co)

Best Design
Fiona Bruce for Set and Costumes in Boy Gets Girl

The PAWA Heritage Award
Maurie Ogden and Sally Sander

The PAWA Award for service to the WA Arts Community
Angelique Malcolm

Source: www.performingartswa.org.au

2013 Screen Producers Australia Awards
Media Super Production Business of the Year
Goalpost Pictures

Maura Fay Award for Services to the Industry
Penny Chapman

Feature Film Production of the Year
Porchlight Films, Lore

Light Entertainment Television Production of the Year
Shine Australia, The Voice

Drama Television Production of the Year
See-Saw Films, Top of the Lake

Interactive Production of the Year
mememe productions, dirtgirlworld

Children’s Television Production of the Year
Sticky Pictures, The Dukes of Bröxstônia

Documentary Television Production of the Year
Electric Pictures, Desert War

Services and Facilities Business of the Year
Lalor Law

Breakthrough Business of the Year
Jungleboys

Source: www.screenproducersaustralia.org.au

ProPrint Power 50 2013
1.    Geoff Selig, MD, Blue Star Australia
2.    Stephen Edwards, CEO, Snap
3.    David Fuller, D, Focus Press
4.    Peter Orel, MD, Finsbury Green
5.    Clive Denholm, Founder, CMYKhub
6.    Phil Taylor, CEO, Franklin Web
7.    Michael Hannan, Executive chairman, IPMG
8.    Peter George, CEO, PMP
9.    Craig Dunsford, CEO Print, IPMG
10.    Rod Dawson, MD, Southern Colour
11.    Bill Healey, CEO, PIAA
12.    Michael Smithe, MD, Immij
13.    Eugene Cora, CEO, Ergo Asia
14.    Tom Lusch, Owner, Platypus Graphics
15.    Wayne Sidwell, Executive chairman, Wellcom Group
16.    Matt Aitken, Executive GM, Blue Star Australia
17.    Clive Steele, GM, Stream Solutions
18.    Cliff Brigstocke, CEO, Opus Group
19.    John Wanless, MD, Bambra Press
20.    Susan Heaney, MD, Heaneys Performers in Print
21.    Nick Debenham, CEO, Fuji Xerox Document Management Solutions
22.    David Walling, GM Print, Sony DADC
23.    Leo Moio, Director, Print Media Group
24.    Bob Gardner, Chairman, SOS Print & Media Group
25.    Phil Okill, MD, PMA Solutions
26.    Tim Scott, GM of sales & marketing, Scott Print
27.    Alex Commins, MD, Colorpak
28.    Theo Pettaras, MD, Digitalpress
29.    Percy Vij, MD, Centrum Printing
30.    Arthur Frost, MD, Lamson Paragon Group
31.    David Leach, CEO, Look Print
32.    Kellie Northwood, Executive director, Two Sides & Australian Catalogue Association
33.    Garry Sandilands, CEO, Business Print Australia
34.    Andrew Cester, CEO, Whirlwind Print
35.    Michael Kinninmont, MD, Offset Alpine Printing
36.    Tom Tjanaria, MD, Next Printing
37.    David Downie, Co-MD, Kosdown Printing
38.    Ian Smith, GM, Advance Press
39.    David Gittus, MD, Active Display
40.    Karen Goldsmith, Executive director, GAMAA
41.    Rob Dallimore, MD, Worldwide Printing Solutions
42.    Trevor Hone, Owner, Avon Graphics
43.    Kenneth Beck, Director, Carbon8
44.    Damien Burchell, CEO, Bowden Group
45.    Garry Knespal, GM, GASA
46.    Bob Lockley, Group director Print & Distribution Australasia, Fairfax Media
47.    Stephen Norgate, MD, McKellar Renown Press
48.    Paul Richardson, MD, Lindsay Yates Group
49.    Fred Humphrey, MD, Direct Mail & Marketing
50.    Tom Eckersley, MD, Print Approach
Source: http://www.proprint.com.au/power50/

Honour_roll

Photo captions:

1. Top left: Scott LaFerlita presenting the Media Super Future Leader award for Victoria to Danielle Spicer. Photo reproduced with permission from ProPrint Magazine and the PIAA.
2. Top right: Winners of Media Super Production Business of the Year, Rosemary Blight and Ben Grant from Goalpost Pictures with Media Super’s Joel Clapham, at the Screen Producers Awards. Photo courtesy of Screen Producers Australia.
3. Bottom left: John Billet, national winner of the Media Super Future Leader award, receives his award from Media Super Chair Gerard Noonan at the National Print Awards. Photo courtesy of the National Print Awards organising committee.
4. Bottom right: The Age’s Nick McKenzie and Richard Baker accept their Walkley award from Media Super Chair Gerard Noonan. Photo courtesy of the Walkley Foundation.